Home Page > HP > HP0-Y18

Download HP.ExamGoal.HP0-Y18.v2011-06-15.by.Shaden.33q.vce

Exam: ProCurve Mobility
Size: 31.77 KB
Posted: 2011-06-15
Votes: 0
Download: HP.ExamGoal.HP0-Y18.v2011-06-15.by.Shaden.33q.vce

Vote For This File

Verification:*
Type the characters from the picture.

Comments

* The most recent comments are at the top.

    • jd from Moldova, Republic of 07 15 2013, 2:10 PM Report Spam
      Question 62
      After a new installation has been completed on a server, which HP tool collects most information to
      establish baseline for firmware and driver revisions on that server?
      A. HP Offline Diagnostics
      B. HP Active Health System
      C. HP SUM
      D. HPS Report
      Correct Answer sould be: D

      http://h30507.www3.hp.com/t5/Technical-Support-Services-Blog/HP-s-Diagnostic-Gathering-Tool-for-Windows-HPS-Reports/ba-p/136395#.UeQB_VXfpmM

    • Mainlandpeople from Hong Kong 06 23 2013, 8:22 AM Report Spam
      60% fail in Hong Kong
    • Zuck from Unknown 06 19 2013, 1:23 AM Report Spam
      Failed today with 58%
      50% new question.
    • ahmed from Saudi Arabia 06 18 2013, 5:39 PM Report Spam
      I have passed on 12/06 72% from this dump and Hans Wurst questions I was a lil bit lucky , this was my third time , the question changeable I think they 3 modules so I went throgh all of them
    • amiable from Pakistan 06 11 2013, 12:10 PM Report Spam
      Passed today with 85%.
      most of the Options were changed in new questions.
      50% from old and 50% new material.
    • pyda from Bulgaria 06 07 2013, 8:50 AM Report Spam
      Not valid, i passed today with 78% only 20 questions of this dump.
    • Farooq from United Arab Emirates 06 05 2013, 7:35 PM Report Spam
      Last week passed this exam with 83%, 7-8 new questions. All you need is good Blade Experience to pass this exam.
    • Tony from United States 06 04 2013, 12:49 PM Report Spam
      @HT_SA
      can you give us more information?
    • HT_SA from Saudi Arabia 06 04 2013, 11:29 AM Report Spam
      Passed today with 81 marks :)
    • Prabhu from Unknown 06 04 2013, 9:27 AM Report Spam
      Failed with 63% more than 20+ new question.
    • John from Unknown 06 04 2013, 9:04 AM Report Spam
      Fail today 68% , around 25 new question.
    • Hulk from Portugal 06 03 2013, 8:21 PM Report Spam
      Not valid.
      Very wrong answers and only 15/20 questions of this dump
    • Hans Wurst from Germany 05 31 2013, 10:50 AM Report Spam
      Question 187
      What happens when you install a Gen 7 processors on Gen 8 servers.
      A. G7 processors are not compatible with Gen8 Servers
      B. unknown
      C. unknown
      D. unknown
      Answer: A

      Question 188
      Where can you check the WWN of the blade servers that will be connected to external storage through flex
      fabric?
      A. OA (Onboard Administrator)
      B. iLO
      C. unknown
      D. unknown
      Answer: AB

      Question 189
      What is called the concept of back up on a tape each night?
      A. System recovery (is not among the answers)
      B. Business Continuity
      C. Backup Strategy
      D.
      Answer: C

      Question 190
      Investigating component failure on a proliant
      A. Automatic server recovery
      B. Integrated management log
      C. Active health system
      D. insight remote support
      Richtige Antwort: C

      ———————————-

      Finally I was able to remember two of the new questions from the exam:

      When adding a new user to hp sim, which credentials will be set or changed outside of hp sim?

      A. Email
      B. Domain
      C. Username
      D. Password
      My answer was: D

      Which protocols are affected if the iLO credentials are incorrect? (or something like that) (select two)

      A. PXE
      B. TFTP
      C. WEBEM
      D. SSH (i think)
      My answer was: CD

      A Hot Aisle question was raised differently using the term "Hot corridor" instead of "hot aisle" but the answers were the same.

      I d like to ask all of you who are taking the test in the near future to be so kind and try to remember some of the new questions if you have some time left and post them here afterwards.

      And thanks again to SAM. Some of your questions were actually in my test today.

    • Hans Wurst from Germany 05 31 2013, 10:50 AM Report Spam
      Question 159
      When installing a Modular Colling System (MCS) G2, which safely considerations must be implemented?
      (Select two)
      A. Install the MCS G2 free of the adjacent racks
      B. Plug the power supply cables for the MCS G2 in grounded sockets
      C. Verify the maximum water pressure in the MCS G2 does not exced 0.4 bar (6 PSI)
      D. Use aluminum piping for the water supply
      E. Attach the MCS G2 rack to the grouding system
      F. Vefify the temperature inside the MCS G2 does not exceed 20 degress Celsius (68 Fahrengeit)
      Answer: BE (instead of BF)

      ————————————————————–

      Furthermore I have inserted some new questions based on the posting of SAM. Thanks SAM for this usefull info.
      But be carefull. The answers I have put in might be wrong so please check them by yourself.

      Question 182
      What is the minimum care pack level to sell if a customer wants the cheapest out-of-business hours
      support ?
      A. Basic
      B. Advanced
      C. ProActive
      D. Standart
      Answer: B

      Question 183
      Where can you find what exactly is included in a installation services carepaq ?
      A. in the carepack service data sheet.
      B.
      C.
      D.
      Answer: A

      Question 184
      Which tool can be used to set performance thresholds?
      A. ACU
      B. iLO Management Engine
      C. ROM-Based Setup Utility
      D. System Management Homepage
      Answer: D

      Question 185
      Which component is used to gather OS-related info?
      A. Agentless Management service
      B. unnonwn
      C. unknown
      D. unknown
      Answer: A

      Question 186
      Which additional feature is brought to the GEN8 iLO 4?
      A. Agentless Management
      B. Active Health System
      C. Embedded Remote Support
      D. Intelligent Provisioning
      E. Unknown
      Answer: ABCD

    • Hans Wurst from Germany 05 31 2013, 10:49 AM Report Spam
      Question 135
      You are requested to install a Virtual Connect FlexFabric module that must be connected to an HP
      StorageWorks 8/80 Brocade San Switch. You want to ensure the Virtual Connect module is successfully
      connected to the switch. Which source should you check to get all the required information?
      A. HP BladeSystem Release Sets for ProLiant
      B. HP Virtual Connect Enterprise Manager website
      C. Brocade website
      D. Single Point of Connectivity Knowledge for HP Storage Products
      Answer: D (instead of B)

      Question 143
      A customer adds a BL460c G7 Blade to a c-Class enclosure with Virtual Connect (VC) installed, boot the
      server, and sets PXE on the second NIC in the ROM Base Setup Utility (RBSU). The blade connects, but
      due to a network issue, does not complete, and the blade is cold booted. Now the blade never connects to
      the HP Insight Control Deployment Server.
      What is needed to enable the blade to always connect to the deployment servers?
      A. Set PXE on the first NIC in the server profile
      B. Enable SmartLink on the VC profile on the second NIC
      C. Set PXE on the second NIC in the VC profile
      D. Recreate the VC profile with PXE enabled on the second NIC
      Answer: C (instead of D)

      Question 153
      Which statements are correct about HP SmartDrive carrier authentication? (Select two)
      A. Drive status LEDs can only be active on authenticated drives
      B. SmartDrive carrier authentication encrypts the data on the drive
      C. Drives failing authentication will not work and will be put into locked mode
      D. Data path is accessible only on authentication drives
      E. Data path will continue to work on non-authentication drives
      Answer: AE (instead of AD)

    • Hans Wurst from Germany 05 31 2013, 10:48 AM Report Spam
      Passed today with 83%.
      There were about 20-25 new questions that are not in this dump and some questions were raised differently. I mainly used this dump to study but I did change some answers. I did these changes based on the answers provided in the previous dumps and also tried to validate them if possible.

      ——————————————-

      These are the questions that I have Changed:

      Question 4
      Which features were added to the Hyper V role in Windows Server 2008 R2 (Select two)
      A. Failover clustering
      B. Support for up to 192 running virtual machines
      C. Second-Level Address Translation
      D. Virtual machine snapshots
      E. Support for 24 logical processors
      Answer: CD (instead of AC)

      Question 46
      You discovered a group of 20 blades in HP SIM and want to correctly configure and license them from
      Matrix Operating Environment. How do you achieve this with one easy-to-manage task?
      A. Run Managed System Setup Wizard (MSSW) against all systems.
      B. Use HP SUM.
      C. Use an Onboard Administrator (OA) script.
      D. Run License Manager against all systems.
      Answer: A (instead of D)

      Question 62
      After a new installation has been completed on a server, which HP tool collects most information to
      establish baseline for firmware and driver revisions on that server?
      A. HP Offline Diagnostics
      B. HP Active Health System
      C. HP SUM
      D. HPS Report
      Answer: B (instead of C)

      Question 115
      Which features were added to the Hyper-V role in Windows Server 2008 R2? (Select two)
      A. Failover clustering
      B. Support for up to 192 running virtual machines
      C. Second-Level Address Translation
      D. Virtual machine snapshots
      E. Support for 24 logical processors
      Answer: CD (instead of AC)

      Question 127
      Which UEFI shell command should be used to verify the firmware on the HP Integrity Blade LOMs and
      installed mezzanine card?
      A. devtree
      B. devices
      C. info io
      D. drivers
      Answer: C (instead of D)

    • Albatros from Algeria 05 30 2013, 2:35 PM Report Spam
      Dear Samer,
      Please send me the sanpshot to mig23bn@gmail.com
      Thank you in advance…
    • UAE from United Arab Emirates 05 30 2013, 2:32 PM Report Spam
      Dear Samer,
      Please send me the sanpshot to kumarsenguttuvan@gmail.com
      Thank you in advance….
    • Serge from Russian Federation 05 30 2013, 10:28 AM Report Spam
      Samer! can you send snapshots to niki_zhu@bk.ru
    • Samer from Palestinian Territory 05 30 2013, 9:40 AM Report Spam
      Pass with 72% I have questions snapshots!
      samer.khh@gmail.com
    • trac from Unknown 05 29 2013, 7:11 AM Report Spam
      fail %68
    • rodex from Zimbabwe 05 27 2013, 3:16 PM Report Spam
      Hi Guys. Wrote this exam on the 24th of 05 and got 67% ,meaning i failed.Plse guys cna anyone provide answers to the new questions, have a big prize awaiting if i juss pass.PLSE Help.
    • BS from Unknown 05 20 2013, 11:28 PM Report Spam
      Oleg, can you share the new questions in a .vce file format?
    • RJ from Unknown 05 19 2013, 6:49 AM Report Spam
      Failed with 68% i got 20+ new question.
      Oleg , Can share the 20 new question ??
    • dranik from Serbia 05 17 2013, 1:56 PM Report Spam
      pass 75% 10 questions not in this dump
    • Oleg from Belarus 05 17 2013, 10:17 AM Report Spam
      Today pass 80%. 19 new questions. 3 questions with answers changed little compared to the dump. I have photos of new questions.
    • Tony from Italy 05 16 2013, 3:09 PM Report Spam
      @cgleonch
      Congratulations,
      Of these 25 new questions, how many you answered?
      Should I take the exam in the short and for this I am worried.
      Thanks.
    • cgleonch from Spain 05 16 2013, 2:31 PM Report Spam
      pass 80% , about 25 question new
    • Tony from Italy 05 16 2013, 12:20 PM Report Spam
      @leno12
      Congratilations
      how many new questions?
    • leno12 from Malaysia 05 16 2013, 12:08 PM Report Spam
      Pass the exam with 78%
      Some are still valid but alot a new questions
    • Tony from Italy 05 14 2013, 9:22 AM Report Spam
      @mamba
      how many questions in your exam?
    • Mamba from South Africa 05 14 2013, 7:17 AM Report Spam
      Don't attempt this exam without blades experince you'll be wasting your money..The Dump is 70% valid you just hv to make sure abt the answers
    • US from Unknown 05 09 2013, 10:05 PM Report Spam
      Faile 68%. total 60 questions in the exam, about 18 questions are new. they were not in this dump. does anyone have the latest dump? thx
    • jorge from Spain 05 09 2013, 4:03 PM Report Spam
      failed in spain 65% 30 new questions
    • Dubai from United Arab Emirates 05 09 2013, 12:10 PM Report Spam
      Failed today with 63% more than 20 new Question.

      Please upload anyone have new set of question….

    • Ahmed from Saudi Arabia 05 06 2013, 6:20 AM Report Spam
      failed again of 68%
      Note : most of the questions were from this dump , this is my second time , the questions are changeable the answer in this dump and dirkz dumps are not correct so if you correct the answers u will pass easily
      I got around 9 question out of this dump.
    • Qurashi from Unknown 05 05 2013, 5:53 AM Report Spam
      Failed with %65 new 30 Q and some answer are also wrong
    • Ahmed Taher from Saudi Arabia 04 30 2013, 1:47 PM Report Spam
      i passed the Exam today with 79 %, around 20 q new, and some answers wrong.
    • Darkcity from Unknown 04 30 2013, 9:56 AM Report Spam
      Hello,
      yesterday I have passed the exam with the score 83%.
      Attention; there are about 20 new questions.
    • rbes from Spain 04 29 2013, 1:36 PM Report Spam
      After today to 77%, there are questions that are not in the test, and others are raised differently, with this test and experience in HP Blades can be passed
    • ruffy from Turkey 04 21 2013, 9:58 AM Report Spam
      Fail %67
    • kiko from Spain 04 20 2013, 2:08 PM

Close

Site Search:

Site Search:

Terms of Service

Proudly powered by www.iexamcollection.com